Donate

Privacy Policy

Grand River Hospital Foundation respects your privacy. We protect your personal information and adhere to all legislative requirements with respect to protecting privacy.

We do not rent, sell or trade our mailing lists. The information you provide will be used to deliver services and to keep you informed and up-to-date about the activities of Grand River Hospital Foundation, including programs, services, special events, funding needs, opportunities to volunteer or to give, open houses and more through periodic contacts.

If at any time you wish to be removed from any of these contacts simply contact us by phone at (519) 749-4205 or via e-mail atinfo@grhf.org , and we will gladly accommodate your request.

Our Policy

Please familiarize yourself with our privacy policies, principles and your rights as a donor below.

Our Commitment

Grand River Hospital Foundation is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its employees, donors, volunteers and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires us to be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information you choose to share with us.

During the course of our various projects and activities, we frequently gather and use personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect to be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this information is subject to consent. Our privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

Defining Personal Information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Exceptions: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.

Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information as well, we consider that the contact information provided is business contact information, and is not therefore subject to protection as Personal Information.

Privacy Practices

Personal information gathered by our organization is kept in confidence. Our personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed.

We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances. We routinely offer individuals we deal with the opportunity to opt not to have their information shared for purposes beyond those for which it was explicitly collected.

Website and Electronic CommerceWe use password protocols and encryption software to protect personal and other information we receive when a product or service is requested and/or paid for online. Our software is routinely updated to maximize protection of such information.

Changes To Our Policy

We regularly review privacy practices for our various activities and update our policy. Please check this website on an on going basis for information on our most up-to-date practices.

Access to, and Changing Your Personal Information

Accessing your Personal Information

All requests to access your personal information must be made in person. We will need photo identification from you to verify your identity before we can provide you with the Personal Information we hold.

There may be instances when we will not be able to provide you with the personal information you request. Examples are if the personal information:
Contains references to other persons Has already been destroyed due to legal requirements or because we no longer needed it for our purposes Cannot be disclosed for legal reasons

Changing your Personal Information

We are committed to maintaining the accuracy of your personal information for as long as it is being used for the purposes we have identified. To help us keep your personal information up-to-date, we encourage you to notify us of inaccuracies or corrections as often as you wish. Notification of changes such as your address or telephone number will help us provide you with the best possible service.

If you identify any incorrect or outdated information, please contact us by phone, email, mail or in person.

Questions or Concerns

Questions, concerns or complaints relating to the Foundation’s privacy policy on the treatment of Personal Information should be e-mailed to:kim.wilhelm@grhosp.on.ca Attention: Privacy Officer

Donor Bill of Rights

All donors will receive an official receipt for income tax purposes.All fundraising solicitations by or on behalf of the charity will disclose the charity’s name and the purpose for which funds are requested. Donors are entitled to the charity’s most recent financial statements, registration number and list of the organization’s governing board.To be informed whether those seeking donations are volunteers, employees of the organization or hired solicitors.Donors will be encouraged to seek independent financial advice where appropriate.Donors’ requests to remain anonymous will be respected.The privacy of donors will be respected. Donors have the right to see their own donor record.If the charity shares its fundraising list with other organizations, a donor’s request to be excluded from the list will be honoured. (Note: GRH Foundation does NOT share its donor list)Donors will be treated with respect. The charity will honour donor requests to: limit the frequency of solicitations; not be solicited by telephone or other technology; to receive printed material concerning the charity.The charity will respond promptly and forthrightly to a complaint about any matter regarding this donor bill of rights. (Adopted by Grand River Hospital Foundation’s Board of Governors, 2003.)

More information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.